FiDAN: According to the 3rd Globe International Silent Film Festival’s Secretariat, during the submission call 785 short films were received on the portals of the festival, including 250 fictions, 135 experimentals, 250 animations, 100 documentaries and 50 super shorts.

The selection committee of the festival, including Virgil Widrich, Vahid Mortazavi, Fereshteh Parnian, Ruben Salazar and Hoda Esnaashari had selected 49 shorts to take part in the competition section of the festival.

 

Announcing the Fiction films in the competition section of the Globe International Silent Film Festival 2018:

1.      Do You Like Me Now? – Directed by Chris Shimojima – From U.S

2.      Laps – Directed by Charlotte Wells – From U.S

3.      Write of Passage – Directed by Brad Jones – From U.S

4.      Lost Boy – Directed by Ash Thorp and Anthony Scott Burns – From Netherlands

5.      Memoria – Directed by Jurriaan Kamps – From Netherlands

6.      Travelers in the Night – Directed by Ena Sendijarevic – From Netherlands

7.      Solo – Directed by Abbie Stephens – From London

8.      Richard’s 32nd – Directed by Drew Britton – From U.S

9.      Animal – Directed by Bahram Ark & Bahman Ark – From Iran

10.  Hello Coco! – Directed by Jan Chramosta – From Czech Republic

11.  Time 2 split – Directed by Fabrice Bracq – From France

12.  The first time I saw Fransic Taylor – Directed by Sousa Haz – From Hungary

13.  The last church bells – Directed by Nikolce Popovski – From Macedonia

14.  Voices Outside – Directed by Elvira Bolgova – From Russian Federation

15.  Goes without saying – Directed by Pierre Sabrou – From France

 

Announcing the Animations films in the competition section of the Globe International Silent Film Festival 2018:

1.  Double King – Directed by Felix Colgrave – From Australia

2.  Dark Mixer – Directed by Hirotoshi Iwasaki – From Japan

3.  Mr. Blue Footed Booby – Directed by Gino Imagino – From Ecuador

4.  Clouds – Directed by Diego Maclean – From Canada

5.  Shadows – Directed by Isaac Kerlow – From Singapore

6.  True North – Directed by George Bowler – From U.K

7.  Roger bowtie – Directed by Ingrid Amoros, Sonia Quireza, Sara Riera, Arnau Montesinos, Marti Vilet – From Spain

8.  Kukuschka – Directed by Dina Velikovskaya – From Russian Federation

9.  Alive – Directed by Sihan Lin – From Canada

10.  Corp – Directed by Pablo Polledri – From Argentina

11.  A little memory – Directed by Nancy wennan zhang – From U.S

12.  Sorrowful Seed – Directed by Qieer Wang – From U.S

13.  Big Booom – Directed by Marat Narimanov – From Russian Federation

14.  Hezar Afsan (One hundred myths) – Directed by Asghar Safar and Abbas Jalali Yekta – From Iran

15.  The end of the line – Directed by William Côgo – From Brazil

 

Announcing the Experimental films in the competition section of the Globe International Silent Film Festival 2018:

1.      Mountain in shadow – Directed by Lois Patino – From Spain

2.      Chase – Directed by Páraic Mc Gloughlin – From Ireland

3.      Girasoles – Directed by Jeff Zorrilla – From Argentina

4.      La Dada (KING DEER) – Directed by Anka Schmid – From Switzerland

5.      :\Eclipsed – Directed by Nicole Baker – From U.S

6.      Phantom Cinema – Directed by Li-Ming CHENG – From Taiwan

7.      Luna Cautiva Serpiente – Directed by Ana Pfaff – From Spain

 

Announcing the Documentary films in the competition section of the Globe International Silent Film Festival 2018:

1.      The Birth Of A Dugout Canoe – Directed by Jacobe “Northman Guild” – From Latvia

2.      My Father’s Tools – Directed by Heather Condo – From Canada

3.      Um Jardim Singular – Directed by Monica Klemz – From Brazil

4.      Sub Terrae – Directed by Nayra Sanz Fuentes – From Spain

5.      Words of Caramel – Directed by Juan Antonio Moreno Amador – From Spain

 

Announcing the Super Short films in the competition section of the Globe International Silent Film Festival 2018:

1.      Nursed Back – Directed by Dani Pearce – From Australia

2.      Fragments – Directed by Bertil Nilsson – From U.K

3.      Kittykat96 – Directed by victoria Vincent – From U.S

4.      Maelstrøm – Directed by Carlos Gómez-Trigo –  From Spain

5.      Hopscotch – Directed by Li-Ming CHENG – From Taiwan

6.      Life Journey – Directed by Sajedur Rahman – From Bangladesh

7.      Crackdown – Directed by Mervi Junkkonen and Zala Pezdir – From Sweden

Short URL: http://fidanfilm.ir/en/b/2R3